Atlanta Jazz Festival lineup for 2016 announced

Eliane Elias will bring a touch of Brazil to the fest. Photo: Bob Wolfenson.

Eliane Elias will bring a touch of Brazil to the fest. Photo: Bob Wolfenson.

Atlanta jazz fans will have plenty to groove to this Memorial Day Weekend when the 39th Annual Atlanta Jazz Festival takes root in its usual spot in Piedmont Park.

A few weeks ago we gave you a sneak peek at a trio of artists performing at the May 27-19 event – Benny Golson, Eliane Elias and Jamison Ross – and now the full itinerary has been unveiled.

Festival organizers said they wanted the musical acts to reflect the younger and more international demographic that inhabits Atlanta, leading to a diverse lineup that includes the hip-hop-inflected Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, the soul of Gregory Porter and the Brazilian stylings of Elias.

The Atlanta Jazz Festival is free and will take place from 6-11 p.m. May 27; 11 a.m.-11 p.m. May 28 and 11 a.m.-11 p.m. May 29.

Three stages will accommodate the acts, and an array of food and artist vendors, as well as a Kidzone, will be on site.

And a reminder – no grilling, no pets and no staking of tents are allowed in Piedmont Park during the festival.

 Here is the complete lineup. For more information, visit www.atlantafestivals.com.

Friday, May 27

Main Stage:

7:00 pm                                Next Collective

9:00 pm                                JOI

 

Saturday, May 28

Local Stage:

12:30 pm                              Rialto Jazz for Kids All Stars

2:30 pm                                The Rialto Youth Jazz Orchestra (RYJO)

4:30 pm                                Mabu’s Ark Band

6:30 pm                                Alex Lattimore

 

International Stage:

1:30 pm                                Camila Meza

3:30 pm                                Tatran

5:30 pm                                Mette Henriette

7:30 pm                                Etienne Charles

 

Main Stage:

1:00 pm                                Chargaux

3:00 pm                                Tomeka Reid

5:00 pm                                Theo Croker

7:00 pm                                Jamison Ross

9:00 pm                                Hypnotic Brass Ensemble

 

Sunday, May 29

Local Stage:

12:30 pm                              Band Room Nation

2:30 pm                                Anonymous DaBand

4:30 pm                                Joe Alterman Trio

6:30 pm                                Chandra Currelley

 

International Stage:

1:30 pm                                Kenzaburo Ishihara

3:30 pm                                Tumi Mogurosi

5:30 pm                                Daby Touré

7:30 pm                                Eliane Elias

 

Main Stage:

1:00 pm                                Navy Band Southeast: V.I.P Protocol Combo

3:00 pm                                Eugenie Jones

5:00 pm                                The Headhunters

7:00 pm                                Benny Golson

9:00 pm                                Gregory Porter

 

Reader Comments 0

0 comments